UBADMIT GLOBAL EDUCATION

Preparing your page

Opening doors to global opportunities

Partner university spotlight

Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)

STUDY DESTINATIONUnited States

Explore study options, plan around major intake cycles and review the application deadlines listed for Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT).

Established in 1829

University spotlightExplore programmes and application deadlines
PLAN YOUR TIMELINE

Major Intakes

Plan your application according to these cycles.

Fall (Primary)

Late August

Spring

January

FIND YOUR PROGRAMME

Academic Programs & Deadlines

Browse the programme options listed for Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT). Select a category to view relevant courses and use the deadline planner to organise your application.

PROGRAMME OPTIONS

BS

Offered programmes and specialization options for Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT).

Computer Science (January 15 (Regular Decision)) Game Design (January 15 (Regular Decision)) Cybersecurity (January 15 (Regular Decision))
2026 COURSE GUIDE

Download Brochure

Get the complete 2026 course guide for Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)

YOUR ADMISSION PLANNER

UBadmitPredictor

Know your admission chances in 60s

Personalised admission insightStart predictor
UNIVERSITY PROFILE

Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT) Overview

Explore Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)'s background, campus setting, academic environment, and student life.

University Overview / History


Renowned as a powerhouse of STEM, design, and innovation, RIT is one of the world's leading tech-focused universities. It serves over 19,000 students and is famous for housing the National Technical Institute for the Deaf (NTID). What sets RIT apart is its massive Cooperative Education (co-op) program, one of the oldest and largest in the world which embeds paid, full-time professional experience directly into academic degrees.

Foundation & Key Facts

  • Home to the world-renowned Vignelli Center for Design Studies.
  • Over 100+ program options qualify for a 3-year OPT-STEM work extension in the US.
  • Runs one of the most advanced academic cybersecurity complexes (ESM building).

Location Insights (City / State)

Rochester, New York – Located in upstate NY, Henrietta is a suburban tech corridor situated near Lake Ontario, offering a balanced, mid-sized metropolitan environment.

About Campus

RIT's main campus is characterized by its iconic brick architecture ("Brick City") and contains world-class prototyping facilities, virtual reality labs, and active maker spaces.

ExpenseUndergraduateGraduate (Science/Computing M.S.)Graduate (9-Credit Hour Track)
Tuition & Fees635086454248420
Student Activity Fee470470470
Health Services Fee630630630
Housing & Dining173701737017370
Books, Supplies & Personal289030163016
Total848688602869906

Career Opportunities

Companies & Industry ExposureJob & Employability
Dynamic hiring pipelines with global tech giants and consulting firms: Microsoft, Google, Apple, Amazon, Tesla, NASA, Boeing, and Deloitte.Exceptional placement metrics with over 95% of graduates employed or in graduate school within 6 months. RIT's cooperative education network boasts over 3,400 global corporate hiring partners.

Admission Procedure

Admissions & Test Prep Admission RequirementsLanguage Requirements
Common App or RIT ApplicationUndergraduate: IELTS: 6.5 , TOEFL iBT: 79 (New: 4.5) , Duolingo: 120 , PTE: 58
Transcripts with evaluationGraduate: IELTS: 6.5 - 7.0 , TOEFL iBT: 88 - 90 (New: 5.0) , Duolingo: 130 , PTE: 60
Standardized tests (SAT/ACT for UG, GRE/GMAT for PG) are test-optional for most programs
Statement of Purpose (SOP)
Recommendation letters
Portfolios for art/design tracks.

Funding & International Student Support




Scholarships & Financial AidVisa ProcessAdditional Requirements
International undergraduate and graduate students are automatically reviewed for merit-based scholarships upon applying. Secure your formal admission letter and accept the official offer of enrollment.  Standard engineering and computing programs require undergraduate prerequisites in Calculus, Physics, and basic programming frameworks.
These awards can offset tuition significantly, ranging from partial awards to substantial annual tuition discounts based on academic profiles.Complete the International Financial Support Form (IFSF) and submit bank statements proving you have sufficient funding for one year of study.Creative majors (e.g., Film, Animation, Fine Arts) require a digital portfolio submitted through the RIT admissions portal.

RIT's International Student Services (ISS) office will process your records and issue your official Form I-20. 

Pay the SEVIS I-901 fee online, and schedule an F-1 Student Visa interview at the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.
STUDENT STORIES

Student Testimonials

Real journeys, new possibilities. Discover how students take confident steps toward their study-abroad dreams.

QUICK FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Planning to study at Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)? Here are answers to some of the questions students ask us most often.

YOUR NEXT CHAPTER

Your global journey starts with a clear plan.

Get clarity on your options, prepare with confidence and take your next step one at a time.

Talk to our team
Personal guidance, step by step
01How do co-ops work for international students on an F-1 visa?

International students are fully eligible to participate in co-ops under Curricular Practical Training (CPT). Once you complete one full academic year, you can work full-time off-campus in paid positions related directly to your major.

02Is the GRE or GMAT mandatory for graduate admissions?

It varies by department. While many graduate computing and engineering programs are test-optional, some highly competitive science and business programs still require or strongly recommend GRE/GMAT scores for scholarship allocation.

03What is the difference between RIT and the University of Rochester (U of R)?

RIT is a private technology-focused university with an emphasis on career preparation, engineering, and co-ops, located in the suburb of Henrietta. The University of Rochester is a traditional, research-heavy liberal arts and medical university located closer to downtown Rochester.

04Does RIT offer any on-campus housing options?

Yes. RIT offers comprehensive on-campus housing, including traditional dormitories, suite-style complexes, and university-managed apartment communities, housing over 7,000 students.

LET'S PLAN YOUR NEXT STEP

Need help choosing the right programme at Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)?

Talk through your options with the UBadmit guidance team.

Get Free Counselling
Chat with us